Privacy Policy

 01/08/2018 – V2

INTRODUCTION

Alberta Group respects the privacy of all those visiting its website and is dedicated to protect the personal data it processes. This privacy notice has the aim to inform you how Alberta Group will look after any personal data collected during an individual’s experience on its website. It also highlights the user’s privacy rights and how the law protects each user.

Please refer to the Glossary, at the end of this notice, to understand the meaning of some of the terms used throughout the privacy notice.

This privacy notice was last updated on May 2018. Historic versions of the privacy notice can be obtained by contacting us on the contact details listed below.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Alberta Group collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this same website when you browse through the website and when contacting us through the different methods available from the website, such as the contact form, subscribing to our newsletter and sending us an email.

This website is not intended for children and thus we do not knowingly collect data relating to those under the age of 16.

ABOUT US

 

CONTROLLER

 

Alberta Group is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here https://www.alberta.com.mt/the-alberta-group/subsidiaries-alberta/ . This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Alberta Group so when we mention the ”Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Alberta Group responsible for processing your data. Alberta Group is the controller and responsible for this website.

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Alberta Fire & Security

 

Name of DPO: Svetlana Deguara

 

Email address: dpo@alberta.com.mt

 

Postal address: Head Office, San Gwakkin Road, Imrieħel BKR 3000

 

Telephone number: 25490474

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to any supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in Malta is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Name:                    Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Address:                Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema

Email:                     idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

Website:                https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx

Landline:               2328 7100

 

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the IDPC so please contact us on any of the above contact details in the first instance.

 

ACCURATE DATA

It is in your interest and also important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We thus ask you to keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website does not link to third-party websites, unless you visit the link to the careers website within it. Clicking on any of the third-party links in the careers portal or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit when you leave this website.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data (data where the identity has been removed).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this portal.
  • Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving communication from us.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you –
  • apply for our products or services;
  • subscribe to our newsletter; or
  • using our contact us form on our website.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. Please see our cookie policy https://www.alberta.com.mt/cookie-policy/ for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from third parties as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • Analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU]
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Credit Info based inside the EU.

HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To send us a message

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

Subscribing to our newsletter(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Communications

Consent

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To administer and protect our business and this portal (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

 

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.alberta.com.mt/cookie-policy/

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

 

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

The Company does not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Your rights have been listed below. Further information about each right may be found in the Glossary at the end of this privacy notice.

 

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

 

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

GLOSSARY

 

Data Protection Legislation means (i) unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation is no longer directly applicable in Malta, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in Malta and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act (Ch. 586 of the Laws of Malta).

 

LAWFUL BASIS

 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contact us.

 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

 

Other companies in the Alberta Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in Malta and provide services available from this website.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

You have the right to:

 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.